SOME TEXT

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Data protection
The protection of your personal data is a high priority to us at commuto GmbH. We process your data exclusively in compliance with legal requirements and data protection regulations (EU GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (Telecommunications Act 2003). In this Data Privacy Policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.
Usage of this website generally does not require disclosure of personal data. Where personal data is collected (for example name or email address), this is done, as far as possible, solely on a voluntary basis. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, except in cases described in this Data Privacy Policy and in the case of mandatory national legislation.
Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via email) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against third party access is not possible.
Contact by email
If you contact us by email, your data will be stored to process the request, in case of follow-up questions, and as long as is needed depending on your interaction with us, or as otherwise prescribed by law. We will not share this information without your consent.
Disclosure to third parties will generally not take place without your consent, unless applicable data protection regulations justify a transfer, or we are legally obliged to do so. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.
In case of revocation, your data will be deleted immediately. You may always inform yourself about the data stored about you.
Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm and contain no viruses.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, as well as to enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.
Usage of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, so-called cookies are used. These are text files that are stored on your computer to allow analysing how users use this website. The information generated in this way is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.
However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other contractual states of the agreement of the European Economic Area prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide services associated with use of the website and the internet to the website operator. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. The IP address provided by your browser and transmitted to Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in that case, you may not be able to use all features of our website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Browser Add-on

In addition, you may disable the acquisition and transmission of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser add-on available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Third party contents
Furthermore, this website may link to external websites, which are not operated by commuto GmbH, such as social networks like LinkedIn and Twitter. commuto GmbH has no influence on the collection of data by the operators of these social networks. Information on how they collect and process data can be found in their respective privacy policies on their websites.
External websites may also reference this website. commuto GmbH is not responsible for the content of such external websites and disclaims any associated liability.
SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the change in the address line of your browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser bar. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.
Your rights
In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. You may also object to your consent to the use of personal data in writing at any time. Please note that we can provide information about personal data only with appropriate proof of your identity. If a deletion is not possible for legal reasons or at a later date for economic reasons, the respective data will be blocked instead. In the case of unresolved matters, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority. For further information on personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address below.
You may reach us under the following contact details:
commuto GmbH
Schwertgasse 7/14
1010 Vienna
Austria

Phone: +43 1 996 21 49
Email: office@commuto.eu
BACK TO TOP